HOME > BUTTERFLY CHECKLIST

CHECKLIST OF BUTTERFLIES FOUND IN WEST BENGAL

> Family : Papilionidae (Swallotails)
    Common name Scientific Name Bengali Name
  1. Kaiser-I-Hind Teinopalpus imperialis (Hope)  
  2. Brown Gorgon Meandrusa gyas (Wd.)  
  3. Common Birdwing Troides helena (C. & R. Felder) Sonal
  4. Golden Birdwing Troides aeacus (Fd.)  
  5. Common Batwing Atrophaneura varuna (Wd.)  
  6. Common Windmill Atrophaneura polyeuctes (Db.)  
  7. Rose Windmill Atrophaneura latreillei (Donavan)  
  8. Great Windmill Atrophaneura dasarada (Moore)  
  9. Crimson Rose Pachliopta hector (Linn.) Alsindura
  10. Common Rose Pachliopta aristolochiae (Fab.) Alte
  11. Six-bar-Swordtail Graphium eurous sikkimica (Heron)  
  12. Fivebar Swordtail Graphium antiphates (Fab.)  
  13. Spot Swordtail Graphium nomius (Esper)  
  14. Lesser Zebra Graphium macareus (Roth.) Anchrar
  15. Great Zebra Pathysa xenocles (DeN.)  
  16. Common Jay Graphium doson (Fruh.) Minji
  17. Tailed Jay Graphium agamemnon (Linn.) Chaitak
  18. Veined Jay Graphium bathycles (Wallace) Jalangi
  19. Glassy Bluebottle Graphium cloanthus (Wd.) Jalpanna
  20. Common Bluebottle Graphium sarpedon (Fruh.) Tuntchil
  21. Common Mime Chilasa clytia (Linn.) Khagra
  22. Blue Striped Mime Chilasa slateri (Hew.)  
  23. Lesser Mime Chilasa epicydes (Hew.) Khagrachhori
  24. Tawny Mime Chilasa agestor (Gray) Chilekhagra
  25. Spangle Princeps protenor (Fruh.)  
  26. Tailed Redbreast Princeps janaka (Moore)  
  27. Redbreast Princeps alcmenor (C. & R. Felder)  
  28. Red Helen Princeps helenus (Linn.) Chanda
  29. Yellow Helen Princeps nephelus (Wd.)  
  30. Common Raven Princeps castor polias (Jordan)  
  31. Common Mormon Papilio polytes (Linnaeus) Kalim
  32. Blue Mormon Papilio polymnestor (Cr.) Barunpakha
  33. Great Mormon Papilio memnon (Linnaeus) Bankalim
  34. Lime Princeps demoleus (Linn.) Ruru
  35. Common Banded Peacock Princeps crino (Fab.) Moural
  36. Common Peacock Princeps polyctor (Db.)  
  37. Paris Peacock Princeps paris (Linn.) Titimoural
  38. Blue Peacock Princeps arcturus (Wd.)  
  39. Krishna Peacock Princeps Krishna (Moore)  

<
> Family : Pieridae (The Whites and Yellows)
    Common name Scientific Name Bengali Name
  40. Common Wanderer Pareronia valeria (Fab.) Tallar
  41. Pale Wanderer Pareronia avatar (Moore)  
  42. Redspot Jezebel Delias descombesi (Bdv.) Kanka
  43. Redbase Jezebel Delias aglaia (Linn.)  
  44. Redbreast Jezebel Delias thysbe (Wallace)  
  45. Common Jezebel Delias eucharis (Drury) Hartani
  46. Painted Jezebel Delias hyparete (Linn.)  
  47. Yellow Jezebel Delias agostina (Hew.)  
  48. Hill Jezebel Delias belladona (But.)  
  49. Dark Jezebel Delias berinda (But.)  
  50. Psyche Leptosia nina (Fab.) Furus
  51. Spotted Sawtooth Prioneris thestylis (Db.) Kangsa
  52. Redspot Sawtooth Prioneris clemanthe (Db.)  
  53. Pioneer or Cape white Anapheis aurota (Fab.) Chikari
  54. Indian Cabbage White Pieris canidia (Evans) Sarin
  55. Large Cabbage White Pieris brassicae (Gray)  
  56. Chocolate Albatross Appias lyncida (Bd.) Khairikapas
  57. Lesser Albatross Appias wardi (Moore)  
  58. Striped Albatross Appias libythea (Swin.) Dhulkapas
  59. Common Albatross Appias albina (C. & R. Felder)  
  60. Ceylon Lesser Albatross Catophaga paulina (Cr.)  
  61. Plain Puffin Appias indra (Moore)  
  62. Spot Puffin Appias lalage (Db.)  
  63. Great Orange Tip Hebomoia glaucippe (Linn.)  
  64. White Orange Tip Ixias marianne (Cr.) Dhalkusum
  65. Yellow Orange Tip Ixias pyrene (Fab.) Alkusum
  66. Common Gull Cepora nerissa (Fab.) Kuchila
  67. Lesser Gull Cepora nadina (Lucas) Bankuchila
  68. Common Emigrant Catopsilia pomona (Fab.) Pyrachali
  69. Mottled Emigrant Catopsilia pyranthe (Linn.) Chhitpyra
  70. Tailed Sulphur Dercas verhuelli (Moore)  
  71. Tree Yellow Gandaca harina (Moore)  
  72. Dark Clouded Yellow Colias electo fieldi (Menetries)  
  73. Pale Clouded Yellow Coliastes hyale (Linn.)  
  74. Small Grass Yellow Eurema brigitta (Wallace)  
  75. Spotless Grass Yellow Eurema laeta (Bdv.) Raihalud
  76. Three Spot Grass Yellow Eurema blanda (Wallace)  
  77. Common Grass Yellow Eurema hecabe (Moore) Halud
  78. Topaz Arab/Small Salmon Arab Colotis amata (Fab.)  

<
> Family : Nymphalidae (Brusfooted Butterflies)
    Common name Scientific Name Bengali Name
  79. Chocolate Jungle Queen Stichophthalma nourmahal (Wd.)  
  80. Northern Jungle Queen Stichophthalma camadeva (Wd.)  
  81. Jungle Glory Thaumantis diores (Db.)  
  82. Common Duffer Discophora sonadaica (Wd.)  
  83. Great Duffer Discophora timora (Wd.)  
  84. Blue Caliph Enispe cycnus (Wd.)  
  85. Red Caliph Enispe euthyminus (Db.)  
  86. Tawny Coster Acraea violae (Hors.) Harinchhara
  87. Yellow Coster Acraea issoria (Hubner) Titia
  88. Black Raja Charaxes fabius (Fab.)  
  89. Tawny Raja Charaxes polyxena (Fd.)  
  90. Scarce Tawny Raja Charaxes aristogiton (Fd.)  
  91. Yellow Raja Charaxes marmax (Wd.)  
  92. Pallid Nawab Polyura arja (Fd. & Fd.)  
  93. Comon Nawab Polyura athamas (Dr.) Banranji
  94. Stately Nawab Polyura dolon (Roth.)  
  95. Great Nawab Polyura eudamippus (Db.) Turan
  96. Seargent Emperor Apatura chevana (Moore)  
  97. Indian Purple Emperor Apatura ambica (Koll.)  
  98. Sordid Emperor Apatura sordida (Moore)  
  99. Black Prince Rohana parisatis (Moore)  
  100. Pasha Herona marathus (Db.)  
  101. Courtesan Euripus halitheres (Db. & Hew.)  
  102. Painted Courtesan Euripus consimilis (Wd.)  
  103. Circe Hestina nama (Db.) Kush
  104. Siren Diagora persimilis (Wd.)  
  105. Eastern Courtier Sephisa chandra (Moore)  
  106. Popinjay Stibochiona nicea (Gray)  
  107. Constable Dichorragia nesimachus (Bdv.)  
  108. Cruiser Vindula erota (Fab.)  
  109. Leopard Lacewing Cethosia cyane (Dr.)  
  110. Red Lacewing Cethosia biblis (Fab.) Aankon
  111. Yellow Kaiser Penthema lisarda (Db.)  
  112. Painted Lady Cynthia cardui (Linn.) Binti
  113. Indian Red Admiral Vanessa indica (Herbst) Laltikhra
  114. Eastern Comma Vanessa egea agnicula (Moore)  
  115. Blue Admiral Kaniska canace (Linn.)  
  116. Indian Tortoiseshell Aglais cashmirensis (Fruh.)  
  117. Angled Castor Ariadne ariadne (Moore) Kanmorche
  118. Common Castor Ariadne merione (Evans) Morchepata
  119. Common Maplet Chersonesia risa (Db. & Hew.)  
  120. Common Map Cyrestis thyodamas (Bdv.) Kagji
  121. Tabby Pseudergolis wedah (Koll.)  
  122. Queen or Spain Fritillary Argyreus lathonia (Db.)  
  123. Indian Fritillary Argyreus hyperbius (John.) Rupsa
  124. Large Silverstripe Argyreus childreni (Gray)  
  125. Mountain Silverspot Argynnis gemmata (Elwes)  
  126. Danaid Eggfly Hypolimnas misippus (Linn.)  
  127. Great Eggfly Hypolimnas bolina (Linn.) Jamui
  128. Knight Lebadea Martha (Fab.)  
  129. Common Leopard Phalanta phalantha (Dr.) Chita
  130. Commodore Sumalia danava (Moore)  
  131. Green Commodore Sumalia daraxa (Db. & Hew.)  
  132. Scarce White Commodore Sumalia zulema (Db.)  
  133. Autumn Leaf Doleschallia bisaltide (Moore)  
  134. Orange Oakleaf Kallima inachus (Bdv.)  
  135. Scarce Blue Oakleaf Kallima alompora (Moore)  
  136. Large Yeoman Cirrochroa aoris (Db.)  
  137. Common Yeoman Cirrochroa tyche (Moore)  
  138. Common Lascar Pantoporia hordonia (Stoll)  
  139. Seargent-Major Abrota ganga (Moore)  
  140. Bi-colour Commodore Parasarpa zayla (Db. & Hew.)  
  141. Commander Moduza procris (Cr.) Karanjia
  142. White Emperor Helcyra hemina (Hew.)  
  143. Archduke/Dark Archduke Aconthea khasiana (Swinhoe)  
  144. Spotted Jester/Himalayan Jester Symbrenthia hypselis (Moore)  
  145. Common Jester Symbrenthia lilaea (Moore) Pipulkati
  146. Chocolate Pansy Precis iphita (Cr.) Khairi
  147. Yellow Pansy Precis hierta (Evans) Roal
  148. Grey Pansy Precis atlites (Johanssen) Chandnari
  149. Blue Pansy Precis orithya (Huebner) Tua
  150. Lemon Pansy Precis lemonias (Linn.) Ushum
  151. Peacock Pansy Precis almana (Linn.) Nayan
  152. Baronet Euthalia nais (Fors.) Moram
  153. Grey Baron Euthalia anosia (Fruh.)  
  154. Blue Baron Euthalia telchinia (Menetries)  
  155. Gaudy Baron Euthalia lubentina (Fruh.)  
  156. Common Baron Euthalia aconthea (Cramer) Bhushanda
  157. White-edged Blue Baron Euthalia phemius (Db. & Hew.)  
  158. French Duke Euthalia franciae (Gray)  
  159. Green Duke Euthalia sahadeva (Moore)  
  160. Powdered Baron Euthalia kesava (Fruh.)  
  161. Grey Count Tanaecia lepidea (But.) Megha
  162. Common Earl Tanaecia julii (Menetries)
  163. Plain Earl Tanaecia jahnu (Moore)  
  164. Common Seargent Athyma perius (Linn.) Bondanra
  165. Staff Seargent Athyma selenophora (Koll.)  
  166. Small Staff Seargent Athyma zeroca (Moore)  
  167. Colour Seargent Athyma nefte (Db. & Hew.)  
  168. Orange Staff Seargent Athyma cama (Moore)  
  169. Himalayan Seargent Athyma opalina (Elwes)  
  170. Blackvein Seargent Athyma ranga (Moore)  
  171. Shortbanded Sailer Phaedyma columella (Moore)  
  172. Himalayan Sailer Neptis mahendra (Moore)  
  173. Chestnut streaked Sailer Neptis jumbah (Moore) Batasi
  174. Common Sailer Neptis hylas (Moore) Charbatasi
  175. Sullied Sailer Neptis soma (Moore)  
  176. Clear Sailer Neptis nandina (Moore)  
  177. Yellow Sailer Neptis ananta (Evans)  
  178. Small Yellow Sailer Neptis miah (Moore)  
  179. Plain Sailer Neptis cartica (Moore)  
  180. Yerburi’s Sailer Neptis yerburi (But.)  
  181. Broad-banded Sailer Neptis sankara (Swinhoe)  
  182. Dingy Sailer Neptis vikasi (Moore)  
  183. Dingiest Sailer Neptis harita (Moore)  
  184. Yellow Jack Sailer Neptis viraja (Moore)  
  185. Broad Stick Sailer Neptis narayana (DeN.)  
  186. Great Yellow Sailer Neptis radha (Moore)  
  187. Common Lascar Pantoporia hordonia (Stoll)  
  188. Lilacine Bushbrown Mycalesis francisca (Moore)  
  189. White-bar Bushbrown Mycalesis anaxias (Fruh.)  
  190. Common Bushbrown Mycalesis persius (Fab.) Janglabirra
  191. Dark Brand Bushbrown Mycalesis mineus (Cr.) Khairabirra
  192. Long Brand Bushbrown Mycalesis visala (Moore)  
  193. Bright-eye Bushbrown Mycalesis nicotia (Wd.)  
  194. White-edged Bushbrown Lethe visrava (Moore)  
  195. Common Woodbrown Lethe sidonis (Hew.)  
  196. Yellow Woodbrown Lethe nicetas (Hew.)  
  197. Large Golden-fork Lethe goalpara (Moore)  
  198. Lilacform Lethe sura (Db.)  
  199. Treble Silver-stripe Lethe baladeva (Moore)  
  200. Bamboo Treebrown Lethe europa (Fab.) Bansa
  201. Common Treebrown Lethe rohria (Fab.)  
  202. Common Red Forester Lethe mekara (Moore)  
  203. Banded Treebrown Lethe confusa (Auriv.) Banskuni
  204. Angled Red Forester Lethe chandica (Moore)  
  205. Common Forester Lethe insana (Hew.)  
  206. Scarce Red Forester Lethe distans (But.)  
  207. Brown Forester Lethe serbonis (Talbot)  
  208. Bamboo Forester Lethe kansa (Moore)  
  209. Tailed Red Forester Lethe sinorix (Hew.) Morchesir
  210. Pale Forester Lethe latiaris (Hew.)  
  211. Straight-Banded Treebrown Lethe verma (Fruh.)  
  212. Blue Forester Lethe scanda (Moore)  
  213. Rusty/Dull Forester Lethe bhairava (Moore)  
  214. Veined Labyrinth Lethe pulaha (Moore)  
  215. Tailed Labyrinth/Tailed Forester Lethe bhadra (Moore)  
  216. Tiger Brown Orinoma damaris (Gray)  
  217. Common Wall Pararge schakra (Kol)  
  218 Small Tawny Wall Rhaphicera moorei (But.)  
  219. Large Three Ring Ypthima newara (Moore)  
  220. Lesser Three Ring Ypthima inica (Hew.)  
  221. Common Three-Ring Ypthima asterope (Moore)  
  222. Common Four-Ring Ypthima ceylonica (Talbot) Charbundi
  223. Baby Four-Ring Ypthima philomela (Johansen)  
  224. Western Four-Ring Ypthima indecora (Moore)  
  225. Common Five-Ring Ypthima baldus (Fab.) Panchbundi
  226. Himalayan Five-Ring Ypthima sakra (Moore)  
  227. Common Satyr Aulocera swaha (Koll.)  
  228. Nigger Orsotrioena medus (Fab.) Kalamati
  229. Dark Catseye Zipoetis scylax (Hew.)  
  230. Common Evening Brown Melanitis leda (Cr.) Sanjhla
  231. Dark Evening Brown Melanitis phedima (Moore)  
  232. Great Evening Brown Melanitis zitenius (Herbst.)  
  233. Branded Evening Brown Cyllogenes suradeva (Moore)  
  234. Jezebel Palmfly Elymnias vasudeva (Moore)  
  235. Common Palmfly Elymnias hypermenstra (Drury) Khayerchak
  236. Bluestriped Palmfly Elymnias patna (Wd.)  
  237. Spotted Palmfly Elymnias malelas (Hew.)  
  238. Glassy Tiger Parantica aglea (Stoll) Setalkuchi
  239. Chocolate Tiger Parantica melaneus (Fruh.)  
  240. Chestnut Tiger Parantica sita (Kol.) Chhitmoul
  241. Blue Tiger Tirumala limniace (But.) Himalkuchi
  242. Dark Blue Tiger Tirumala septentrionis (But.) Tuntkucha
  243. Striped/Common Tiger Danaus genutia (Cr.) Baghballa
  244. Common/White Tiger Danaus melanippus indicus (Fruh.)  
  245. Plain Tiger Danaus chrysippus (Linn.) Tamat
  246. Double Banded Crow Euploea sylvester (C. & R. Felder)  
  247. Striped Blue Crow Euploea mulciber (Cr.) Kaoachhori
  248. Blue Spotted Crow Euploea midamus (C. & R. Felder)  
  249. Brown/Blue King Crow Euploea klugii (Moore) Baro Kaoa
  250. Magpie Crow Euploea radamanthus (Moore)  
  251. Striped Black Crow Euploea doubledayi (C. & R. Felder)  
  252. Long Banded Blue Crow Euploea algea (Wd.)  
  253. Common Crow Euploea core (Cr.) Kaoa
  254. Spotted Black Crow Euploea crameri (Moore)  
  255. Burma Tree Nymph Idea agamarschana (C. & R. Felder)  
  256. Club Beak Libythea myrrah (Fruh.)  

<
> Family : Lycaenidae (The Blues)
    Common name Scientific Name Bengali Name
  257. Common Gem Poritia hewitsoni (Moore)  
  258. Common Brownie Miletus boisduvali (Doherty)  
  259. Crenulate Darkie Allotinus drumila (Moore)  
  260. Forest Pierrot Taraka Hamada (Fruh.)  
  261. Apefly Spalgis epeus (Wd.) Bandar
  262. Purple Sapphire Heliophorus epicles (Fruh.) Aarun
  263. Golden Sapphire Heliophorus brahma (Moore)  
  264. Azure/Green Sapphire Heliophorus androcles (Hew.)  
  265. Common Pierrot Castalius rosimon (Fab.) Tilaia
  266. Angled Pierrot Caleta caleta (Hew.)  
  267. Elbowed Pierrot Caleta elna (Fruh.)  
  268. Pointed Pierrot Niphanda cymbia (DeN.)  
  269. Spotted Pierrot Tarucus callinara (But.)  
  270. Striped/Rounded Pierrot Tarucus nara (Kol.) Tilkushi
  271. Black Spotted Pierrot Tarucus balkanica (Bethune-Baker)  
  272. Zebra Blue Syntarucus plinius (Fab.) Jiji
  273. Bright Babul Blue Azanus ubaldus (Stoll)  
  274. Dull Babul Blue Azanus uranus (But.)  
  275. African Babul Blue Azanus jesous (Guerin-Mnv.)  
  276. Quaker Neopithecops zalmora (But.)
  277. Indian Cupid Everes lacturnus (Tytler)  
  278. Tailed Cupid Everes argiades (Men.)  
  279. Malayan Megisba Malaya (Moore)  
  280. White Banded Hedge Blue Lycaenopsis transpectus (Moore)  
  281. Common Hedge Blue Acetolepis puspa (Fruh.) Chhatok
  282. Plain Hedge Blue Celastrina limbata (Moore)  
  283. Pale Hedge Blue Celastrina dilectus (Moore)  
  284. Albocerulean Celastrina albocerulea (Moore)  
  285. Hill Hedge Blue Celastrina argiolus (Moore)  
  286. Gram Blue Euchrysops cnejus (Fab.) Joural
  287. Plains Cupid Euchrysops pandava (Hors.) Rulki
  288. Lime Blue Chilades laius (Stoll) Tura
  289. Ceylon Grass Jewel Freyeria trochilus (Kol.) Salma
  290. Tiny Grass Blue Zizula hylax (Fab.) Tinni
  291. Pale Grass Blue Zizeeria maha (Kol.) Dhupi
  292. Dark Grass Blue Zizeeria knysna (Kol.) Chhoi
  293. Lesser Grass Blue Zizina otis (Moore) Para
  294. Ciliate Blue Anthene emolus (Godart) Ayandanri
  295. Pointed Ciliate Blue Anthene lycaenoides (Hew.)  
  296. Forget-me-not Catochrysops strabo (Fab.) Rit-tam
  297. Pea Blue Lampides boeticus (Linn.) Kharia
  298. Metallic Cerulean Jamides alecto (Swinhoe) Khorisurul
  299. Dark Cerulean Jamides bochus (Stoll) Raangsurul
  300. White Cerulean Jamides pura (Moore)  
  301. Common Cerulean Jamides celeno (Fab.) Surul
  302. Glistening Cerulean Jamides elpis (Fruh.)  
  303. Transparent Six-line Blue Nacaduba kurava (Fruh.)  
  304. Opaque Six-line Blue Nacaduba beroe (Fruh.)  
  305. Common Line Blue Nacaduba nora (Fd.) Chandandanri
  306. Tailless Line Blue Nacaduba dubiosa (Evans)  
  307. Violet Four-line Blue Nacaduba pavana (Fruh.)  
  308. Dingy Line Blue Petrelaea dana (DeN.)  
  309. Powdered Green Hairstreak Chrysozephyrus zoa (DeN.)  
  310. Metallic Green Hairstreak Chrysozephyrus duma (Hew.)  
  311. Assam Hairstreak Chrysozephyrus assamicus (Hew.)  
  312. Silverstreak Blue Iraota timoleon (Stoll)  
  313. Purple Leaf Blue Amblypodia anita (Fruh.) Paatra
  314. Falcate Oak Blue Mahathala ameria (Hew.)  
  315. Lilac Oak Blue Narathura camdeo (Moore)  
  316. Indian Oak Blue Narathura atrax (Moore)  
  317. Powdered Oak Blue Narathura bazalus (Hew.)  
  318. Centaur Oak Blue Narathura centaurus (Moore)  
  319. Sylhet Oak Blue Narathura silhetensis (Hew.)  
  320. Large Oak Blue Narathura amantes (Hew.) Tatpalla
  321. Green Oak Blue Arhopala eumolphus (Cr.) Rungli
  322. Dark Himalayan Oak Blue Arhopala rama (Kol.)  
  323. Comic Oak Blue Arhopala comica (DeN.)  
  324. Shuning Push Blue Flos fulgida (Hew.)  
  325. Tailless Pushblue Flos aresta (Hew.)  
  326. Chinese Pushblue Flos chinensis (Fd.)  
  327. Common acacia Blue Surendra vivarna (Moore)  
  328. Silver Streaked Acacia Blue Surendra todara (DeN.)  
  329. Common Tinsel Catapaecilma elegans (Fruh.)  
  330. Dark Tinsel Catapaecilma delicatum (DeN.)  
  331. Yamfly Loxura atymnus (Fruh.) Fitepalash
  332. Redspot Zesius chrysomallus (Huebner)  
  333. Lilac Silverline Apharitis lilacinus (Hew.)  
  334. Long-banded Silverline Spindasis lohita (Moore)  
  335. Club Silverline Spindasis syama (Moore)  
  336. Common Silverline Spindasis vulcanus (Fab.) Rupapatia
  337. Common Shot Silverline Spindasis ictis (Hew.) Darchin
  338. Scarce Silverline Spindasis elima (Moore)  
  339. Double Tufted Royal Pratapa pencilligera (DeN.)  
  340. Slate Royal Pratapa bhotea (Moore)  
  341. Broadtail Royal Pratapa cleobis (Godart)  
  342. Bi-spot Royal Pratapa clesia (Hew.)  
  343. Chocolate Royal Ramelana jangala (Moore)  
  344. White Royal Pratapa deva (Moore)  
  345. Plains Royal Blue Tajuria jehana (Moore)  
  346. Peacock Royal Tajuria cippus (Fab.)  
  347. Spotted Royal Tajuria maculata (Hew.)  
  348. Banded Royal Charana jalindra (Moore)  
  349. Mandarin Blue Charana mandarinus (Hew.)  
  350. Pale Grand Imperial Jacoona fabronia (Hew.)  
  351. Blue Imperial Ticherra acte (Moore)  
  352. Monkey Puzzle Rathindra amor (Fab.) Chatul
  353. Common Imperial Cheritra freja (Fab.) Fitefulki
  354. Common Onyx Horaga onyx (Moore)  
  355. Yellow Onyx Horaga syrinx (Moore)  
  356. Blue Tit Chilaria kina (Moore)  
  357. Orchid Tit Chilaria othona (Hew.)  
  358. Common Tit Hypolycaena erylus (Fruh.) Tangsa
  359. Fluffy Tit Zeltus amasa (Hew.)  
  360. Cornelian Deudorix epijarbas (Moore)  
  361. Common Guava Blue Virachola isocrates (Fab.) Anar
  362. Indigo Flash Rapala varuna (Hew.)  
  363. Slate Flash Rapala manea (Moore) Rimli
  364. Common Red Flash Rapala iarbus (Fab.) Ranja
  365. Copper Flash Rapala pheritima (Hew.)  
  366. Scarlet Flash Rapala dieneces (Hew.)  
  367. Shot Flash Rapala buxaria (DeN.)  
  368. Common Flash Bidaspa nissa (Koll.)  
  369. Indian Sunbeam Curetis thetis (Drury) Jhinukpalash
  370. Toothed/Angled Sunbeam Curetis dentata (Moore)  
  371. Bright Sunbeam Curetis bulis (Db. & Hew.)  
  372. Assam Sunbeam Curetis saronis (Moore)  
  373. Punchinello Zemeros flegyas (Fruh.) Punchinello
  374. Lesser Punch Dodona dipoea (Hew.)  
  375. Tailed Punch Dodona eugenes (Bates)  
  376. Striped Punch Dodona adonira (Hew.)  
  377. Mixed Punch Dodona ouida (Moore)  
  378. Spot Judy Abisara chela (DeN.)  
  379. Dark Judy Abisara fylla (Db.) Kokeyara
  380. Plum Judy Abisara eucherius (Moore) Lalsong
  381. Tailed Judy Abisara neophron (Hew.)  

<
> Family : Hesperiidae (The Skippers)
    Common name Scientific Name Bengali Name
  382. Branded Orange Owlet Bibasis oedipodea (Fruh.)  
  383. Green Owlet Bibasis vasutana (Moore)  
  384. Pale Green Owlet Bibasis gomata (Moore)  
  385. Brown Awl Badamia exclamationis (Fab.)  
  386. Common name not available Bibasis harisa (Moore)  
  387. Common Banded Awl Hasora chromus (Cr.)  
  388. Plain Banded Awl Hasora vitta indica (Evans)  
  389. Indian Awlking Choaspes xanthopogon (Kol.)  
  390. Striped Dawnfly Capila jayadeva (Moore)  
  391. Palestriped Dawnfly Capila zennara (Moore)  
  392. Common Spotted Flat Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Kol.)  
  393. Multispot Flat Celaenorrhinus pulomaya (Moore)  
  394. De Niceville’s Spotted Flat Celaenorrhinus plagifera (DeN.)  
  395. Tamil Spotted Flat Celaenorrhinus ruficornis (Mabille)  
  396. Golden Angle Caprona ransonnetti (Fd.)  
  397. Spotted Golden Angle Caprona agama (Moore) Sonpata
  398. Tricoloured Pied Flat Coladenia indrani (Moore)  
  399. Fulvous Pied Flat Coladenia dan faith (Kollar)  
  400. Common Small Flat Sarangesa dasahara (Moore) Jirani
  401. Sikkim White Flat Seseria sambara (Moore)  
  402. Himalayan White Flat Seseria dohertyi (Watson) Dhalbhiringi
  403. Common Snow Flat Tagiades japetus (Moore)  
  404. Large Snow Flat Tagiades parra (Fruh.) Khoribaraj
  405. Water/White Snow Flat Tagiades litigiosa (Moschler)  
  406. Spotted Snow Flat Tagiades menaka (Moore)  
  407. Suffused Snow Flat Tagiades gana (Moore)  
  408. Tawny Angle Ctenoptilum vasava (Moore)  
  409. Chestnut Angle Odontoptilum angulata (Fd.)  
  410. Common Yellow-breasted Flat Gerosis bhagava (Moore)  
  411. Spotted Scrub Hopper Aeromachus stigmatus (Moore)  
  412. Indian Skipper Spialia galba (Fab.) Chhitkul
  413. Forest Hopper Astictopterus jama (Moore)  
  414. Bush Hopper Ampittia dioscoroides (Fab.)  
  415. Moore’s Ace Halpe porus (Mabille)  
  416. Chestnut Bob Iambrix salsala (Moore) Piplai
  417. Chocolate Demon Ancistroides nigrita (Moore)  
  418. Restricted Demon Notocrypta curvifascia (Fd.)  
  419. Spotted Demon Notocrypta feisthamelii (Moore)  
  420. Grass Demon Udaspes folus (Cr.) Kaptai
  421. Indian Palm Bob Suastus gremius (Fab.) Khayra
  422. Tree Flitter Hyarotis adrastus (Moore) Sagda
  423. Purple and Gold Flitter Zogrofatus satwa (DeN.)  
  424. Common name nor available Zogrophetus rama (Mabille)  
  425. Giant Redeye Gangara thyrsis (Fab.)  
  426. Palm Redeye Erionata thrax (Linn.)  
  427. Common Redeye Matapa aria (Moore) Lalchakhhu
  428. Common Grass Dart Taractocera maevius (Moore)  
  429. Ceylon Dartlet Oriens goloides (Moore) Shiltirich
  430. Common Dartlet Oriens gola (Moore)  
  431. Common/Pale Dart Potanthus pallida (Evans)  
  432. Chinese Dart Potanthus confucius (Fruh.)  
  433. Himalayan Dart Potanthus dara (Kol.)  
  434. Dark Palm Dart Telicota ancilla (Moore)
  435. Pale Palm Dart Telicota colon (Fab.)  
  436. Plain Palm Dart Cephrenes chrysozona (Mabille)  
  437. Common name not available Cephrenes palmarum (Moore)  
  438. Mediterranean Skipper Gegenes nostradamus (Fab.)  
  439. Ceylon Swift Parnara naso bada (Moore)  
  440. Straight Swift Parnara guttatus (Moore)  
  441. Rice Swift Borbo cinnara (Wallace) Johur
  442. Beavan’s Swift Borbo bevani (Moore)  
  443. Large Banded Swift Pelopidas subochracea (Moore)  
  444. Small Banded Swift Pelopidas mathias (Fab.)  
  445. Small Branded/Bengal Swift Pelopidas agna (Moore)  
  446. Great Swift Pelopidas assamensis (DeN.)  
  447. Conjoined Swift Pelopidas conjunctus (Herrich-Schaffer)  
  448. Yellow-Spot Swift Polytremis eltola (Hew.)  
  449. Paintbrush Swift Baoris oceia (Hew)  
  450. Austen’s Swift Caltoris cahira (Moore)  
  451. Blank Swift Caltoris kumara (Moore)  
  452. Common Wight Iton semamora (Moore)  

<